Privacy policy

Website Privacy Notice

Hello and welcome to our (very detailed) privacy notice (Website Privacy Notice). We’re glad you stopped by!

We are Games Global Limited of 55 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1LA (“Games Global”) and this doc is here to let you know how your personal data stays safe.

Now onto the legal bits…

Games Global is committed to remaining fully compliant with all applicable data protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as applied in respect of your personal data, as well to safeguarding the rights and freedoms of natural persons whose information we collect.

This Website Privacy Notice is broken down into segments that cover specific areas for your ease! Below are the categories covered, please scroll down to read the whole notice in detail.

 

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Website Privacy Notice

This Website Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our vacancy notifications. Personal data is information about individuals or information from which individuals can be identified.

This website is only intended for adults over the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect data from anyone under this age.

It is important that you read this Website Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This Website Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

We are the Controller of all personal data relating to individuals who apply and/or we are considering for a position with our business and any other personal data for which we make decisions in connection with how and why it is processed. This means we are responsible for treating such data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority, in the Isle of Man this is the Information Commissioner, the Isle of Man supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.inforights.im). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner so please contact us at pressoffice@gamesglobal.com in the first instance.

Changes to the Website Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 03.05.2022. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. Personal data we collect, and how we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when we have a legal basis to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third-party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where you have given us consent to use your data
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of how we plan to use your personal data, and which of the lawful basis we rely on to do so.

A. Career Opportunities

What information does the company collect and how?
Games Global will collect a range of information from recruitment applicants, including:

  • your name, address, email address and telephone number
  • any personal data you have included in your curriculum vitae (CV) for example date of birth, marital status etc.
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history
  • information from interviews and phone-screenings we may conduct
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements; and information about your entitlement for employment.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs (including when these are sent to us through this website, or from employment agencies, as part of speculative applications, referrals, or queries), from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews and other assessment methods.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will only seek information from third parties once we have offered you a position.

Data will be stored in a range of places, including on your application record, in our HR management systems, and our email system.

Why do we process the data?

Games Global has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of said process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment, and decide to whom we offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work before employment starts.

We will only use your data for the purpose of the recruitment process of which you are a part, and as part of the onboarding process should you be successful in your application.

Who has access to the data?

Your information may be shared for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes sharing with members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with the vacancy. The sharing of your data may also be with recruitment specialists within approved third parties if their access to your data is necessary for Games Global’s recruitment process.

We will not share your personal data with other third parties unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share only what is necessary of your personal data with former employers to obtain references, providers of required background checks, and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

In addition, we may need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

B. Users of the site

By visiting our website and submitting personal data through the form contained herein, this Privacy Policy will apply.

What information does the company collect and how?

The personal data that we collect from you will depend upon the services that you sign up to. The personal data we collect may include:

  • your name
  • company/organisation name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • address
  • username
  • your preferences in relation to the website and our services
  • any communication you have with us; and
  • any other data that you may submit to us via the website from time-to-time.

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide the requested services.

We may observe your use of our website and any interaction with information about our offerings and products and derive certain information from this which may include personal data.

Why do we process the data?

Games Global will use the data you supply to contact you regarding your query. How your personal data is processed will depend on the services that you request, but may include:

  • providing you with personalised visits to our site
  • performing the contract we have with your employer
  • providing you with our services which you have signed up for
  • to providing you with access to our corporate documentation and information about our offerings and products
  • sharing your personal data with our other partners
  • recommending goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes)
  • developing our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible
  • complying with legal and regulatory obligations
  • assisting with the management of queries and complaints
  • assessing the quality of our service and provide staff training
  • contacting you and manage our relationship with you
  • developing, test and monitor our internal systems and security arrangements
  • sending out newsletters which you have signed up for; and
  • for the establishment, exercising and defending of our legal rights.

Games Global will use this data to contact you regarding your query. Games Global will send you further regular communications if you opt in via the check box. You can unsubscribe at any time here, or you can email pressoffice@gamesglobal.com with the subject line "unsubscribe".

Who has access to the data?

Your information will be used by the team monitoring the inbox, any staff member who would be required to respond to your query, along with members of the team that manages communications.

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our website in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

C. Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. The cookies used on our website are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our Site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them, please visit AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.

We will be making use of cookies on our website. We will use both session and persistent cookies. We also use analytics cookies to track information on how the site is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features, or new functionality to gauge performance. Finally, we may use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the site and deliver advertisements on and through the site, including:

  • Microsoft Azure App Insights
    • local_storage (essential, 30 days): Used to store the user's age for the age gate pages
    • ai_user (non-essential, 1 year): This is a unique user identifier cookie enabling counting of the number of users accessing the application over time
    • ai_session (non-essential, session): This is a unique anonymous session identifier cookie

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at pressoffice@gamesglobal.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

3. Disclosures of your personal data

To provide the best service we can, we use some external companies that may receive and/or have access to your personal data.

These companies include:
Microsoft – We use O365 and Azure cloud capabilities for our productivity and other services we require. (www.microsoft.com)

We may also transfer your data and/or allow access to your data to the following types of organisations:

  • Our recruitment partners, including any organisations that facilitate background checks.
  • Law enforcement agencies and regulatory authorities in order to assist with any licensing or other processes and to assist on any investigations.
  • Legal advisors, for example when we seek legal advice or bring a claim or defend ourselves against a claim that requires the disclosure of the personal data.
  • When we engage our other professional advisors.
  • Potential purchasers or investors and our and their advisors in relation to a business transaction, such as a merger, change of control or sale of our business or assets.
 

4. International transfers

We may need to transfer your data outside of the EEA.

When your data is transferred internationally, we are required to ensure you are afforded equivalent protection in respect of your personal data to that provided in the EEA.

Generally, we will put in place appropriate safeguards when making international transfers, for example, by using specific contractual clauses which have been approved by the European Commission together with supplementary measures if we deem it necessary in the circumstances, for example, further contractual commitments or enhanced security.

We are following the developments in this area of law and will be putting in place any necessary new, different and/or additional measures for any such transfers.

 

5. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at pressoffice@gamesglobal.com In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your personal data.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

6. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at pressoffice@gamesglobal.com

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.